LiShan Oolong, Spring

LiShan Oolong, Spring

LiShan, translated as Pear Mountain, is nestled within the Northern regions of Nantou apart of the Jade Mountain Range. The title is well earned: here you’ll find the best climate across all of Taiwan for cultivating apples and pears, which require cold weather to properly flourish. Tea is also perfectly suited to the high elevation—from 1500 up and beyond 2000 meters—and misty mornings of LiShan. This means that the land is an incredibly precious commodity, and accordingly oolong from the mountainside plantations are considered the pride of the country.

Take the first sip and find yourself immersed in a crisp accent of forest pine, calming and centering the mind while also building excitement for what lies ahead. A moment passes, and the flavor blooms like a burst of sunlight into heady jasmine and honeysuckle. Let the floral essence cascade across the palate and savor the ebb, which recalls petals drifting lazily down. A sharp intake of air through the lips will reignite the taste buds, splashing a citrus twist across the roof of the mouth for the finish. Proper LiShan is a layered experience; do not be surprised if you find a larger teapot cold after a cup or two because this oolong requires time to fully appreciate. Smaller batches are ideal.

Other names: LiSan, 梨山烏龍
Water: 85°C



Pin It